Privacy policy

This page is designed to provide you with information about how we use the personal data and information that you provide to us during your use of the AO Logistics website and any communication (for example telephone) made between us relating to such use.

Expert Logistics Limited is the data controller of the information you provide. Expert Logistics Limited (t/a AO Logistics) is a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 03442571. We are part of the AO World PLC group of companies and our registered office address is 5A Parklands, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SD.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 11/02/2019 and is version 1.1.

 

Why We Process your information

The information we collect when you contact us includes: name, email address, telephone number, and postcode.

We only collect, keep, use or share your information for genuine business purposes, when you’ve approved us to do so, or when we’re obliged to legally. There are a few reasons why we use your personal details:

1. if you contact us with an enquiry either by telephone, email or on our website;

2. to make our website accessible to you with informative content tailored to your needs including serving you with any pop-up messages;

3. to train our employees to ensure that we are providing the best possible service;

4. we record telephone calls for compliance and legal reasons;

5. matching and aggregating your personal data for analysis and to provide you with a more personalised experience;

6. to analyse any problems with our website and improve its performance;

7. for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administration purposes; and

8. for crime or fraud prevention purposes.

 

Basis for processing

For AO Logistics to be allowed to process your personal data, we must have a legal basis for the processing. The data protection legislation sets out what these bases are. We have described below the different bases that we rely on and provided examples of the processing.

 

Contractual

There are some contractual reasons why we have to process your personal data. When you buy services from us, it creates a contract between us. We need to process the personal data that you provide in order to fulfil our part of the contract. If you do not provide your details we won’t be able to provide the services to you.

 

Legal

Sometimes we are required to process the personal data that we hold about you for legal reasons.

 

Legitimate interests

We also rely on being able to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests. When we do this we will always consider your interests and balance any positive or negative impact relating to such processing and your legal rights relating to data protection. The legitimate interests of AO Logistics do not automatically override your interests.

If you do not want us to process any of the personal data we have listed as being processed for legitimate purposes, you have the right to object. For more information see the section below relating to your rights. Please note that if you object we may still continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances. Please also remember that if we can’t process your personal data for these purposes your customer experience may not be as enjoyable.

Our legitimate interests include:

• analysing and understanding your customer journey and behaviour to improve efficiencies and interaction

• analysing our website’s performance and solving any problems

• staff training

 

Consent

In some cases, we will ask whether you would like us to process your personal data. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

 

When we’ll contact

You We will contact you by telephone or email shortly after you make an enquiry on our website to discuss our services.

 

When you contact us

If you get in touch by telephone, email or on our website to ask a question about our services, we’ll keep a record of your emails and our responses. This helps us to resolve any problems, and to answer your query quickly and easily if you need to get in touch again. It also helps us to check our advisors have all the training they need to give you the best possible help. Your telephone calls to AO Logistics may also be recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

 

Information we’ll share

We share your information in very limited circumstances set out below:

• where we’re obliged to do so (for example a legal request),

• when we need to work with a third party or core service provider, for example a delivery service, insight companies, marketing communications providers or IT service providers. Each provider is carefully selected, and we’d only pass on the information required for them to perform that service on our behalf; they cannot use your data for any other purpose e.g. their own marketing purposes;

• with our group companies who may provide us with services;

• with our insurance brokers or insurers for claims (or potential claims) purposes;

• internet platforms (this is based on cookies – for more information see cookies)

We’ll never sell your information. We’ll always comply with all relevant data protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation).

We sometimes share anonymised information and analytics with third parties but not in a way that they could identify you as an individual.

 

Transfers to third countries

AO Logistics may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. This will only be as a result of our service providers being based outside of this area e.g. cloud hosting service providers such as Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure. We will always ensure that such providers are in a country that has been assessed to provide adequate protection to personal data by the European Commission, or if the service provider signs a contract with us which contains the relevant protections for you; for example, if a company is based in the United States of America and has signed up to the Privacy Shield we may also send personal data to them for the limited purposes referred to above.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it remains necessary in line with the reason that we collected it from you and to meet any legal requirements (such as resolving a dispute). The time that the personal data is kept for is called the retention period.

 

Your rights

You have a set of legal rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are to ensure that you are in control of how your personal data is used by organisations. We have provided a summary of your rights below:

• You have the right to know what personal data we store that relates to you (also known as a subject access request);

• If any personal data is not correct (for example it is old information), you have the right for it to be corrected;

• You have the right to tell us you no longer consent to any processing, which was based on you giving consent;

• You have the right to ask us to no longer process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests. We will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legitimate reason that does not prejudice you.

• You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. The right to erasure is not an absolute right.

• You have the right to ask for an individual to review any decision made using an automated process.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dataprotection@ao.com

 

Contacting the information commissioner’s office

If you are not happy with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data or your enquiries relating to that personal data, it is your right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator. The regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find more detail at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you’d like to amend or stop us from processing your data (for marketing purposes), please contact us. You can get in touch by giving our friendly contact centre a call on 01270 754 830 or you can write to us at our registered office address – 5A Parklands, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SD. For general enquiries you can write to us at Alpha, Weston Road, Crewe, CW1 6BF

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You may contact the DPO by writing to us at the registered office address set out above or by emailing dataprotection@ao.com.

 

Security

Your privacy is important to us which is why we’ve ensured every part of our site uses secure connections. Look for the green padlock in the address bar and the letters ‘https’, as these should always be present when browsing our site.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small file containing letters and numbers that is stored in your browser or the hard drive of your device and it is used to transfer information. For more information on how we use cookies see our cookies policy.